Winners

2016

2016 Ethnic Business Awards – Indigenous In Business Category Winner – Warialda Engineering and Welding
2016 Ethnic Business Awards – Indigenous In Business Category Winner – Warialda Engineering and Welding
2016 Ethnic Business Awards – Small Business Category Winner – Berger Ingredients
2016 Ethnic Business Awards – Small Business Category Winner – Berger Ingredients
2016 Ethnic Business Awards – Medium to Large Business Category Winner – Broadbrand Solutions
2016 Ethnic Business Awards – Medium to Large Business Category Winner – Broadbrand Solutions

2015

2015 Ethnic Business Awards Winner – Indigenous in Business Category – Derek Flucker – RBY Projects
2015 Ethnic Business Awards Winner – Indigenous in Business Category – Derek Flucker – RBY Projects
2015 Ethnic Business Awards Winner – Small Business Category – Takeshi Takada – ALT VFX
2015 Ethnic Business Awards Winner – Small Business Category – Takeshi Takada – ALT VFX
2015 Ethnic Business Awards Winner – Medium to Large Business Category – Joseph Kairouz – Cedar Meats Australia
2015 Ethnic Business Awards Winner – Medium to Large Business Category – Joseph Kairouz – Cedar Meats Australia

2014

2014 Ethnic Business Awards Winner – Indigenous in Business Category – Amanda Healy – Maax Engineering
2014 Ethnic Business Awards Winner – Indigenous in Business Category – Amanda Healy – Maax Engineering
2012 Ethnic Business Awards Winner – Small Business Category – Jacqueline Arias – Republica Coffee
2012 Ethnic Business Awards Winner – Small Business Category – Jacqueline Arias – Republica Coffee
2014 Ethnic Business Awards Winner – Medium to Large Business Category – Ivan Filipovic – I&D Constructions
2014 Ethnic Business Awards Winner – Medium to Large Business Category – Ivan Filipovic – I&D Constructions

2013

2013 Ethnic Business Awards Champion of Champions Winner – Indigenous in Business Category – Daniel Tucker – Carey Mining
2013 Ethnic Business Awards Champion of Champions Winner – Indigenous in Business Category – Daniel Tucker – Carey Mining
2013 Ethnic Business Awards Champion of Champions Winner – All Finalists Category – Antonio Romeo – Romeo Retail Group
2013 Ethnic Business Awards Champion of Champions Winner – All Finalists Category – Antonio Romeo – Romeo Retail Group
2013 Ethnic Business Awards Champion of Champions Winner – All Winners Category – Henry Ngai – ABC Tissue Products
2013 Ethnic Business Awards Champion of Champions Winner – All Winners Category – Henry Ngai – ABC Tissue Products

2012

2012 Ethnic Business Awards Winner – Indigenous in Business Category – Yvonne Bradley – Bradley Seafoods
2012 Ethnic Business Awards Winner – Indigenous in Business Category – Yvonne Bradley – Bradley Seafoods
2012 Ethnic Business Awards Winner – Small Business Category – Salem Sukkar – Green Valley Dairy Corporation
2012 Ethnic Business Awards Winner – Small Business Category – Salem Sukkar – Green Valley Dairy Corporation
2012 Ethnic Business Awards Winner – Medium to Large Business Category – Faddy Zouky & Brothers – Zouki Group of Companies
2012 Ethnic Business Awards Winner – Medium to Large Business Category – Faddy Zouky & Brothers – Zouki Group of Companies

2011

2011 Ethnic Business Awards Winner – Indigenous Business Category – Nicole Stewart – Complete Workwear Services
2011 Ethnic Business Awards Winner – Indigenous Business Category – Nicole Stewart – Complete Workwear Services
2011 Ethnic Business Awards Winner – Small Business Category – Michael Cejnar – Micropace
2011 Ethnic Business Awards Winner – Small Business Category – Michael Cejnar – Micropace
2011 Ethnic Business Awards Winner – Medium to Large Business Category
2011 Ethnic Business Awards Winner – Medium to Large Business Category

2010

2010 Ethnic Business Awards Winner – Indigenous in Business Category – Daniel Tucker – Carey Mining
2010 Ethnic Business Awards Winner – Indigenous in Business Category – Daniel Tucker – Carey Mining
2010 Ethnic Business Awards Winner – Small Business Category – Jonathan Skerratt – Silver Trowel Trade Training
2010 Ethnic Business Awards Winner – Small Business Category – Jonathan Skerratt – Silver Trowel Trade Training
2010 Ethnic Business Awards Winner – Medium to Large Business Category – Abraham Hatoum – LookSmart Alterations
2010 Ethnic Business Awards Winner – Medium to Large Business Category – Abraham Hatoum – LookSmart Alterations

2009

2009 Ethnic Business Awards Winner-  Initiative Award – Ali and Manel Hammoud Ella Rouge Beauty
2009 Ethnic Business Awards Winner- Initiative Award – Ali and Manel Hammoud Ella Rouge Beauty
2009 Ethnic Business Awards Winner – Recognition Award – Harry Xydas – Doric Group
2009 Ethnic Business Awards Winner – Recognition Award – Harry Xydas – Doric Group
2009 Ethnic Business Awards Winner – Small Business Category – Giuseppe Guigni – Fyshwick Fresh Food Markets
2009 Ethnic Business Awards Winner – Small Business Category – Giuseppe Guigni – Fyshwick Fresh Food Markets
2009 Ethnic Business Awards Winner – Medium to Large Business Category – Marko Franovic – The Boka Group
2009 Ethnic Business Awards Winner – Medium to Large Business Category – Marko Franovic – The Boka Group

2008

2008 Ethnic Business Awards Winner – Initiative Award – John Du – The HIMA Group
2008 Ethnic Business Awards Winner – Initiative Award – John Du – The HIMA Group
2008 Ethnic Business Awards Winner -Small Business Category – Luke Nguyen – Red Lantern Restaurant
2008 Ethnic Business Awards Winner -Small Business Category – Luke Nguyen – Red Lantern Restaurant
2008 Ethnic Business Awards Winner – Medium to Large Business Category – Filippo Casella – Casella Wines
2008 Ethnic Business Awards Winner – Medium to Large Business Category – Filippo Casella – Casella Wines

2007

2007 Ethnic Business Awards Winner –  Initiative Award – John Abou Haila – MEB Food
2007 Ethnic Business Awards Winner – Initiative Award – John Abou Haila – MEB Food
2007 Ethnic Business Awards Winner –  Small Business Category – Carl Munoz Ferrada – Gammasonics
2007 Ethnic Business Awards Winner – Small Business Category – Carl Munoz Ferrada – Gammasonics
2007 Ethnic Business Awards Winner –  Medium to Large Business Category –  Therese Bechara – Landria Constructions
2007 Ethnic Business Awards Winner – Medium to Large Business Category – Therese Bechara – Landria Constructions

2006

2006 Ethnic Business Awards Winner – Initiative Award – Ian & Marion MacLaughlin – Skybury Coffee
2006 Ethnic Business Awards Winner – Initiative Award – Ian & Marion MacLaughlin – Skybury Coffee
2006 Ethnic Business Awards Winner -Women in Business Category – Neda Morris – The Education Group
2006 Ethnic Business Awards Winner -Women in Business Category – Neda Morris – The Education Group
2006 Ethnic Business Awards Winner – Small Business Category – Kristina Karlsson – Kikki K
2006 Ethnic Business Awards Winner – Small Business Category – Kristina Karlsson – Kikki K
2006 Ethnic Business Awards Winner –  -Medium to Large Business Category – Sebastiano Pitruzello – Pantalica Cheese Company
2006 Ethnic Business Awards Winner – -Medium to Large Business Category – Sebastiano Pitruzello – Pantalica Cheese Company

2005

2005 Ethnic Business Awards Winner – Initiative Award  – Mehmet Karamemis- NuDoor
2005 Ethnic Business Awards Winner – Initiative Award – Mehmet Karamemis- NuDoor
2005 Ethnic Business Awards Winner – Small Business Category – R.Green A.Irvine B.O’Dwyer – Green Sprouts
2005 Ethnic Business Awards Winner – Small Business Category – R.Green A.Irvine B.O’Dwyer – Green Sprouts
2005 Ethnic Business Awards Winner – Medium to Large Business Category – Fred Ferreira – Wideform Group of Companies
2005 Ethnic Business Awards Winner – Medium to Large Business Category – Fred Ferreira – Wideform Group of Companies

2004

2004 Ethnic Business Awards Winner – Small Business Category – James Lee – Pre-Uni New College
2004 Ethnic Business Awards Winner – Small Business Category – James Lee – Pre-Uni New College
2004 Ethnic Business Awards Winner – Medium to Large Business Category – Henry Ngai – ABC Tissue Products
2004 Ethnic Business Awards Winner – Medium to Large Business Category – Henry Ngai – ABC Tissue Products
2004 Ethnic Business Awards Winner – Initiative Award – Filippo Navarra – Navarra Venues
2004 Ethnic Business Awards Winner – Initiative Award – Filippo Navarra – Navarra Venues

2003

2003 Ethnic Business Awards – Winner – Initiative Award – Peter Artemiou – Riverina Marine Centre
2003 Ethnic Business Awards – Winner – Initiative Award – Peter Artemiou – Riverina Marine Centre
2003 Ethnic Business Awards – Winner – Small Business Category – Wasim Farhart – Clean Plus Detergents
2003 Ethnic Business Awards – Winner – Small Business Category – Wasim Farhart – Clean Plus Detergents
2003 Ethnic Business Awards – Winner – Medium to Large Business Category –  Michael Ovchinnikov – Kelso Builders Supplies
2003 Ethnic Business Awards – Winner – Medium to Large Business Category – Michael Ovchinnikov – Kelso Builders Supplies

2002

2002 Ethnic Business Awards –  Initiative Award –  Chhay Hua Ung – Shaye Paper Products
2002 Ethnic Business Awards – Initiative Award – Chhay Hua Ung – Shaye Paper Products
2002 Ethnic Business Awards – Winner – Small Business Category – Masako Koga – La Lingua Language School
2002 Ethnic Business Awards – Winner – Small Business Category – Masako Koga – La Lingua Language School
2002 Ethnic Business Awards – Winner – Medium to Large Business Category – Anthony Khouri – Bufori Motorcar Co
2002 Ethnic Business Awards – Winner – Medium to Large Business Category – Anthony Khouri – Bufori Motorcar Co

2000

2000 Ethnic Business Awards Winner – Small Business Category – Ibrahim Sahin – Sleepcraft Distributors
2000 Ethnic Business Awards Winner – Small Business Category – Ibrahim Sahin – Sleepcraft Distributors
2000 Ethnic Business Awards Winner – Medium to Large Business Category – Mario Salvo – Delta Car Rentals
2000 Ethnic Business Awards Winner – Medium to Large Business Category – Mario Salvo – Delta Car Rentals

1999

1999 Ethnic Business Awards Winner – Small Business Category –  Sue Ismiel – Nad’s
1999 Ethnic Business Awards Winner – Small Business Category – Sue Ismiel – Nad’s
1999 Ethnic Business Awards Winner – Medium to Large Business Category – Domenico Marrocco – Belmadar Constructions
1999 Ethnic Business Awards Winner – Medium to Large Business Category – Domenico Marrocco – Belmadar Constructions

1998

1998 Ethnic Business Awards Winner  – Small Business Category – Bert & Margriet Rijk – Silvandale Nurseries
1998 Ethnic Business Awards Winner – Small Business Category – Bert & Margriet Rijk – Silvandale Nurseries
1998 Ethnic Business Awards Winner – Medium to Large Business Category – George Ghossayn – Kari & Ghossayn
1998 Ethnic Business Awards Winner – Medium to Large Business Category – George Ghossayn – Kari & Ghossayn

1997

1997 Ethnic Business Awards Winner – Manufacturing Category – Sarantos Moulardellis – Kingston Estate Wines
1997 Ethnic Business Awards Winner – Manufacturing Category – Sarantos Moulardellis – Kingston Estate Wines
1997 Ethnic Business Awards Winner – Non Manufacturing Award – Yoram Gross – Yoram Gross Films
1997 Ethnic Business Awards Winner – Non Manufacturing Award – Yoram Gross – Yoram Gross Films
1997 Ethnic Business Awards Winner – Special Recognition Award – Andrew Yeo – Mastra Corporation
1997 Ethnic Business Awards Winner – Special Recognition Award – Andrew Yeo – Mastra Corporation

1996

1996 Ethnic Business Awards Winner – Small Business Award – Vincent Peluso – Gamut Engineering
1996 Ethnic Business Awards Winner – Small Business Award – Vincent Peluso – Gamut Engineering
1996 Ethnic Business Awards Winner – Non Manufacturing Category – Johnson Wang – Edge Technology
1996 Ethnic Business Awards Winner – Non Manufacturing Category – Johnson Wang – Edge Technology
1996 Ethnic Business Awards Winner – Manufacturing Category -Mike Koster – Jaws Buckets & Attachments
1996 Ethnic Business Awards Winner – Manufacturing Category -Mike Koster – Jaws Buckets & Attachments

1995

1995 Ethnic Business Awards Winner – Cultural Diversity in the Arts – Teresa Crea – Doppo Teatro
1995 Ethnic Business Awards Winner – Cultural Diversity in the Arts – Teresa Crea – Doppo Teatro
1995 Ethnic Business Awards Winner –  Product Diversity – Jimmy Lu – Global Seafood Fisheries
1995 Ethnic Business Awards Winner – Product Diversity – Jimmy Lu – Global Seafood Fisheries
1995 Ethnic Business Awards Winner – Manufacturing Category – Carlos Broens – Broens Toolmaking
1995 Ethnic Business Awards Winner – Manufacturing Category – Carlos Broens – Broens Toolmaking
1995 Ethnic Business Awards Winner – Non Manufacturing Category – John Da Silva – BellVista Fruit & Veg
1995 Ethnic Business Awards Winner – Non Manufacturing Category – John Da Silva – BellVista Fruit & Veg

1994

1994 Ethnic Business Awards Winner – Manufacturing Category – D’Orsogna Brothers – Tomasso D’Orsogna
1994 Ethnic Business Awards Winner – Manufacturing Category – D’Orsogna Brothers – Tomasso D’Orsogna
1994 Ethnic Business Awards Winner – Non Manufacturing Category – Cantarella Bros – Orazio Cantarella
1994 Ethnic Business Awards Winner – Non Manufacturing Category – Cantarella Bros – Orazio Cantarella
1994 Ethnic Business Awards Winner – Export Award – Joey and Cheryl Pan – Pan’s Australia
1994 Ethnic Business Awards Winner – Export Award – Joey and Cheryl Pan – Pan’s Australia

1993

1993 Ethnic Business Awards Winner – Non Manufacturing Category – West Bus – Bob Bosnjak
1993 Ethnic Business Awards Winner – Non Manufacturing Category – West Bus – Bob Bosnjak
1993 Ethnic Business Awards Winner – Manufacturing Category – Wide Bay Brickworks – Sante Troiani
1993 Ethnic Business Awards Winner – Manufacturing Category – Wide Bay Brickworks – Sante Troiani
1993 Ethnic Business Awards Winner – Product Diversity Award – Fred Tan – Tixana
1993 Ethnic Business Awards Winner – Product Diversity Award – Fred Tan – Tixana
1993 Ethnic Business Awards Winner – Media Award – David Giang – Chieu Duong – The Sunrise Newspaper
1993 Ethnic Business Awards Winner – Media Award – David Giang – Chieu Duong – The Sunrise Newspaper

1990

1990 Ethnic Business Awards Winner – Business Less than Five Years – Ernst Stuhler – Stulher’s Patisserie
1990 Ethnic Business Awards Winner – Business Less than Five Years – Ernst Stuhler – Stulher’s Patisserie
1990 Ethnic Business Awards Winner – Business More than Five Years –  Antonino Schiavello – Schiavello Group of Companies
1990 Ethnic Business Awards Winner – Business More than Five Years – Antonino Schiavello – Schiavello Group of Companies
1990 Ethnic Business Awards Winner – Encouragement Award – Alex Peppas – Modern European Security Roller Shutter
1990 Ethnic Business Awards Winner – Encouragement Award – Alex Peppas – Modern European Security Roller Shutter
1990 Ethnic Business Awards Winner – Business Migration Program Award – Dr Karim Obaidi – Marblo Holdings
1990 Ethnic Business Awards Winner – Business Migration Program Award – Dr Karim Obaidi – Marblo Holdings

1989

1989 Ethnic Business Awards Winner – Business Started Less than 5 years – Deemah Marble & Granite
1989 Ethnic Business Awards Winner – Business Started Less than 5 years – Deemah Marble & Granite
1989 Ethnic Business Awards Winner – Business Started More than 5 years ago – KW Engineering
1989 Ethnic Business Awards Winner – Business Started More than 5 years ago – KW Engineering
OUR SPONSORS